34.1 C
New Delhi
Tuesday, May 28, 2024
spot_img

Third Phase of Lok Sabha Polls 2024: 1351 Candidates Vying for Seats in 12 Areas

1351 candidates from 12 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. This includes 8 contesting candidates for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, one candidate from Surat PC in Gujarat has been elected unopposed. The last date for withdrawal of candidature for all 12 States/UTs was April 22, 2024.

A total of 2963 nominations were filed for 95 PCs (including 29-Betul) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs was April 19, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 1563 nominations were found to be valid.

In phase 3, Gujarat had a maximum of 658 nomination forms from 26 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Maharashtra with 519 nominations from 11 PCs. 40-Osmanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra received a maximum of 77 nomination forms followed by 5-Bilaspur PC in Chhattisgarh with 68 nomination forms.

State/UT wise details for Phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:

State/UTNumber of PCs in third phaseNomination forms receivedValid candidates after scrutinyAfter withdrawal, final Contesting Candidates 
Assam41265247
Bihar51415454
Chhattisgarh7319187168
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2281312
Goa2331616
Gujarat26658328266
Jammu & Kashmir1282120
Karnataka14503272227
Madhya Pradesh9236140127
Maharashtra11519317258
Uttar Pradesh10271104100
West Bengal41015957
Total95296315631352

Get the latest news updates and stay informed with FELA NEWS!

Source: PIB

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

3,625FansLike
3,912FollowersFollow
5,582SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles