35.1 C
New Delhi
Monday, July 22, 2024
spot_img

Asian Games 2023: India Clinches 60 Medals; Parul and Priti Shine

India’s performance at the Asian Games 2023 continues to impress as the nation maintains its stronghold in the fourth position in the medal standings. With a total of 60 medals—13 gold, 24 silver, and 23 bronze—India has showcased its prowess on the international stage.

On an exhilarating Sunday, Indian athletes and shooters collectively secured an astounding 15 medals, pushing India’s overall medal count past the significant 50-medal mark.

The day’s medal rush commenced with a brilliant display by the women’s speed skating team—Sanjana Bathula, Karthika Jagadeeswaran, Heeral Sadhu, and Aarathy Kasturi Raj. They clinched the bronze medal in the fiercely competitive 3000m relay race. In a similar feat of skill and teamwork, the men’s speed skating team, featuring Aryanpal Ghuman, Anand Velkumar, Siddhant Kamble, and Vikram Ingale, bagged another bronze medal.

The most electrifying moment of the day unfolded in the women’s doubles semifinal of table tennis, where the Indian duo of Sutirtha Mukherjee and Ayhika Mukherjee engaged in a captivating seven-game battle against the formidable Republic of North Korea’s Cha Suyong and Pak Sugyong. Despite their commendable efforts, Sutirtha and Ayhika settled for the bronze medal.

In the realm of athletics, Parul Chaudhary and Priti Lamba showcased their mettle in the women’s 3000m Steeplechase, clinching silver and bronze medals, respectively. Meanwhile, Ancy Sojan achieved a remarkable personal best and secured the silver medal in the women’s long jump event. Adding to India’s delight, the 4x400m mixed relay team had their medal upgraded to silver due to a lane infringement by Sri Lanka.

While India celebrates its commendable performance, China continues to dominate the Asian Games standings with an impressive tally of 269 medals, including a staggering 146 gold medals.

Here’s the current medal standings in tabular form:

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1People’s Republic of China1478142270
2Japan334445122
3Republic of Korea313963133
4India13242360
5Chinese Taipei12101739
6Uzbekistan11141843
7Thailand1071633
8DPR Korea710522
9Hong Kong (China)6152344
10Bahrain61411

As India’s athletes and sports enthusiasts eagerly anticipate more medal-winning performances, the Asian Games 2023 continue to captivate audiences worldwide. Stay tuned for further updates from this prestigious sporting event.

For more updates stay tuned to FELA News!

Source: Sportstar

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

3,625FansLike
3,912FollowersFollow
5,582SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles